WiFi WiFi

It's your world

Let's go somewhere.

Want to explore?

We'll take you there.

Need a ride?

We have a seat for you.

Terms of Use Privacy Policy

ADIRONDACK TRANSIT LINES, INC.: PRIVACY POLICY
This Policy was last modified on February 1, 2019.

Terms of Use Privacy Policy

This website is designed and maintained by Adirondack Transit Lines, Inc., d/b/a Trailways of New York (“Trailways of New York” or “we” or “us”). Trailways of New York is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers and the users of its website (“you”). Trailways of New York’s online privacy policy (the “Policy”) provides disclosure about how Trailways of New York and/or its affiliates collect information through the services available on our website, www.trailswaysny.com (the “Site”), how we use that information and how you can opt out of certain uses of information we may collect. By using our services and accessing our Site, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this Policy, as modified from time to time by us. If this Policy is not acceptable to you, do not use this Site. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post a new Policy on our Site. Therefore, we encourage you to check the date of our Policy whenever you visit this Site for any updates or changes. All rights and obligations laid out in this Policy are subject to the limitations, requirements and conditions of any applicable law.

We collect several types of information on our Site. We collect “Personal Information”, which is information that can be used to identify you individually, such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. We also collect “Non-personal Information”, which is information about you that does not itself identify you individually. Examples of Non-personal Information include age range and gender.

When you register on our Site, we may collect various kinds of Personal Information including your name, email address, home address, and phone number(s). We also collect and store access information related to your account including user ID and user password. When you make purchases from our Site, we may collect purchasing information such as product orders, shipping address(es), and credit card information.

We also collect “Aggregate Information”, which is information about use of our Site, such as pages visited on our Site. For instance, we may collect various forms of “click stream” information such as entry and exit points for our Site (i.e., referring URLs or domains), Site traffic statistics, page views, impressions, and operating system and browser type. In addition, when users request pages on our Site, our servers automatically log their IP addresses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are using the internet. This Aggregate Information generally will not personally identify you or be correlated to you individually for external purposes. We may collect, compile, store, publish, promote, report, sell, or otherwise disclose or use any and all Aggregate Information, provided that, such information does not personally identify you. When we share such information with other companies, it is not traceable to any particular user, and will not be used to contact you. If we do correlate any Aggregate Information to you, such information will be treated like any other Personal Information under this Policy.

Trailways of New York protects Personal Information by security safeguards appropriate to the information’s sensitivity but cannot guarantee that your Personal Information is completely secure from individuals who might attempt to deliberately evade security measures, including by intercepting transmissions over the Internet. You provide Trailways of New York with your information at your own risk. To protect the security and confidentiality of your Personal Information, you must safeguard all means of access such as user IDs and passwords.

Trailways of New York may collect and use your Personal Information as necessary to fulfil the purposes listed in Section 4 below. The type of information we collect will depend on the information or service requested. Different information and services require different types of information. Your information may be collected actively or passively.

A. Active Information Collection

You may choose to actively provide Trailways of New York with certain kinds of personally identifiable information, such as your full name, address, phone number, e-mail address and other personal details, the exact nature of which will vary from case to case. If you choose to purchase tickets from the Site, you may be required to provide us with your name, address, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers and credit card number. You may provide this information by submitting it to the Site, or to an Trailways of New York representative by telephone. All information that you actively provide to Trailways of New York is provided voluntarily.

B. Passive Information Collection

The Site may passively collect information from you while you are visiting. Like any website, the Site may collect a range of information, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address (a unique identifier automatically assigned to your computer when logging onto the Internet), the type of Web browser and operating system you use, the date and time you visit the Site, the specific pages you visit on the Site, and the address of the Web site you visited before coming to the Site.

Trailways of New York typically uses such passively collected information for a variety of purposes, such as to administer the Site, customize the Site to your preferences, and compile aggregated statistics for marketing and research purposes.

Trailways of New York may use your Personal Information for a variety of purposes, including but not limited to the following:

• To bill you for tickets you purchase from us;
• To respond to your inquiries;
• To develop marketing strategies and enhance our product line;
• To perform quality control on our customer service;
• To detect and protect us against error, negligence, breach of contract, fraud  and other illegal activity and to comply with all laws applicable to our operations; and
• For any other purpose for which we have your consent.

Except as described in Section 5 below, or as you may otherwise consent to from time to time, Trailways of New York will not use, and will not knowingly disclose or provide any of your Personal Information to any other person. We do not knowingly sell, trade, or rent your Personal Information to others for marketing purposes.

Information collected through our Site is considered an asset and a trade secret of Trailways of New York. As the owner of such information, we may disclose or sell such information as an asset of the company in conjunction with the sale to a third party of our company or a portion of our assets.

We may disclose Personal Information without consent:
A. To conform with the law, respond to claims or comply with legal process served on Trailways of New York (e.g., a lawful subpoena, warrant or court order);
B. To enforce or apply our policies or agreements (including to initiate, render, bill, and collect for amounts owed to us);
C. To protect and defend our or our user’s rights or property, the Site, our employees, users or the public, including fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of, our Site; or
D. For our own internal purposes such as to estimate our audience size; measure aggregate traffic patterns; and understand demographic, customer interest, purchasing and other trends among our users and customers. We may also use your Personal Information for the marketing and/or promotion of our and our subsidiary’s products or services. We may outsource all of these tasks to third parties on a confidential basis.
E. If we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of records without delay.

Trailways of New York will retain your Personal Information only for as long as it is reasonably needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, unless and to the extent a longer retention is permitted or required by law. Your information is destroyed when it is no longer needed or is converted to an aggregated and anonymous form. The length of time we keep your information varies depending on the reason it was collected and the nature of the Personal Information. For legal reasons, we may keep Personal Information beyond the end of your relationship with us.

You may access your Personal Information at no charge. Transcription, reproduction or transmission of such information may entail a minimal fee. You will be informed of any such fee in advance.

Trailways of New York takes reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. However, in certain circumstances, we must rely upon you to advise us if your Personal Information changes. If you notify us that your Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete, we will take steps to correct, delete, or add to it, as appropriate.
You can contact Trailways of New York in writing to ask what information Trailways of New York may have collected and retained about you and how that information is being used. In some instances, you may be able to log into your account profile or preferences on the Site to view and/or modify your information, as appropriate.

We protect other people’s privacy when we make information about you available to you. It may not be appropriate for us to release certain information directly to you, for example because a file in which your Personal Information is stored also includes that of other customers, or it has information confidential to Trailways of New York or that is Trailways of New York’s property. Because we must protect everyone’s confidentiality and legal rights, we cannot make these records available to you in full. We will, however, provide you with all the relevant excerpts from such records. If we are unable to disclose information to you, we will explain why, subject to any legal restrictions. If you wish to challenge our decision, we will tell you how to do so.

There are many ways you can give your consent to our use of the Personal Information which you provide us. Your consent may be given in writing, verbally or through electronic means. Alternatively, where permitted by law, your consent may be implied through an action you’ve taken or when you continue to use a product or service after we’ve notified you of a change. By using the Site, you consent to the passive collection of information as described above.

Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may change or withdraw your consent at any time (which includes electing not to receive further communications or other services from us) by: (1) changing your preferences on the Site, if applicable; (2) using the unsubscribe feature, in the case of e-mail distributions, if applicable; or (3) contacting Trailways of New York, using the information provided in Section 15 below.

Withdrawing your consent will generally not affect your relationship with Trailways of New York or eligibility to receive Trailways of New York offers. However, if you do not consent or if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with a particular service or provide you with requested information. In particular, you will be unable to purchase tickets from the Site if you do not provide us with adequate billing information.

The “passive information collection” technologies that we use may include “cookies.” Cookies are small text files that store information about your interactions with a particular Web site, either temporarily (known as a “temporary” or “session” cookie and deleted once you close your browser window) or more permanently on the hard drive of your computer (known as a “permanent” or “persistent” cookie). Cookies can make it easier to use a Web site by allowing servers to access certain information quickly:
“Session” cookies can be used to help a user’s browser navigate a website more smoothly and may show up if the user comes from a website with which the subsequent website has some relationship (e.g., the website of an affiliated company) and can give helpful information.
“Persistent” cookies can be used to customize a website for a user, such as by storing passwords, preferences, and registration and account information so that users do not have to re-enter them each time they visit a website.

If you are concerned about cookies, you may modify your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie. If you do not know how to modify your browser settings, please consult your browser documentation or the supplier web site. You may visit the Site with cookies turned off. However, you may not be able to access some of its portions, which may require cookies for customization and personalization.

Please be aware that we may provide links to third-party websites as a service to our users, and that we are not responsible for the content or information collection practices of those pages. Please note that these websites’ privacy policies may differ from those of Trailways of New York. We encourage you to review and understand their privacy practices before providing them with information.

From time-to-time, we may post surveys on our Site. The surveys may request demographic information (such as age range, gender, areas of interest, and familiarity with Trailways of New York or our products and services) and customer feedback. Participation in these requests is completely voluntary and with each request you will have the choice of whether or not to disclose information. Such survey information will be used to improve the overall experience on the Site.

We may collect information that identifies you personally when you submit comments, questions or suggestions to our Customer Service department.

Our Site is a general audience site that is neither designed nor intended to collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 18 should not provide any Personal Information on this Site. We ask that parents supervise their children while online.

Trailways of New York’s Manager of Customer Technology is responsible for supervising this Policy and Trailways of New York’s compliance with applicable privacy laws, including the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (Quebec) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about this Policy or our handling of your Personal Information, or if you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal Information (subject to reasonable notice, any legal requirements and similar limitations) or to request access to or update any information we have on file, you may contact Trailways of New York at:
By email: kolen@trailwaysny.com

By telephone:
(845) 339-4230

By mail:
499 Hurley Ave
Hurley NY 12443

Trailways of New York will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to all questions, inquiries and complaints received, and will do our best to respond to you within a maximum of thirty (30) days of receiving your request.

SERVICE NOTICE: We're pleased to announce that the new Kingston Terminal is open and fully operational.